Preliminary Programme

International Symposium

Between Europe and the Orient

- A Focus on Research and Higher Education in/on Central Asia –

Bishkek, June 7 – 9, 2010

Tentative programme outline

1st Day of Conference (Monday, June 7, 2010)

12:00

Reception

14:00 – 14:50

Opening Ceremony

Welcome Address by Axel Horstmann

Member of the Executive Management of Volkswagen Foundation

Welcome Address by H. E. Holger Green

Ambassador of Federal Republic of Germany in the Kyrgyz Republic

Welcome Address by Boris Hamitovich Kubayev

Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Kyrgyz Republic

Welcome Address by Academic Sharipa Jorobekovna Jorobekova

President of Academy of Sciences of the Kyrgyz Republic

Objectives and Structure of the Conference by

Hermann Kreutzmann (Berlin)

14:50 – 15:50

Keynote Addresses

Richard Pomfret (Adelaide)

Transboundary Cooperation in Central Asia: Opportunities and Obstacles

Kanatbek Abdrakhmatov (Bishkek)

Research in the field of spontaneous natural phenomena: Prospects for collaboration

15:50 – 16:00

Group Photograph

16:00 – 16:30

Teabreak

16:30 – 19:00

 

16:30 - 17:45

17:45 - 19:00

Poster Presentations

introduced by Klaus Vajen (Kassel)

Presentation I and Discussion

Presentation II and Discussion

19:30

Dinner at the Hotel “Ak Keme”

2nd Day of Conference (Tuesday, June 8, 2010)

9:00 – 10:30

Session 1

Transforming Human-Environmental Relations

Chairs: Juergen Herget (Bonn), Vladimir M. Ploskikh (Bishkek)

Cyrus Samimi (Vienna)

Transitions of Land Use Practices, Possible Ecological Degradation and Sustainable Development in the Eastern Pamirs of Tajikistan

Aufar M. Gareev (Ufa) / Ruslan R. Sulejmanov (Ufa)

Natural and Man-Made Soil Degradation in Bashkortostan

Malika Ikramova (Tashkent)

Impact of Transition Processes on Environmental Risk Assessment and Risk Management Strategies in the Transboundary Basin of Zarafshan

Session 2

Legal Systems in Transition

Chairs: Roland Hardenberg (Tuebingen), Tamara A. Ibragimova (Pavlodar)

Ulfatbek Abdurasulov (Tashkent)

Islamic Law under Tsarist and Soviet Rule: Tashkent Islamic Courts

Hans-Joachim Schramm (Bremen)

Transformation of Private and Commercial Law in the States of the Caucasus and Central Asia

Azar Aliyev (Kiel) / Daulet Baydel’dinov (Almaty)

Foreign investment law in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Russian

10:30 – 11:00

Teabreak

11:00 – 12:30

Session 3

Challenges for Resource Utilization

Chairs: Otto Kaufmann (Berlin), Bijmyrza Toktoraliev (Osh)

Heiko Pleines (Bremen)

The Energy Sector and the Political Stability of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan

Michael Keusgen (Marburg)

Pharmaceutical Values of Onions and Related Species (Allium L.) of Middle Asia and the Caucasus

Tolkunbek Asykulov (Bishkek) / Brigitta Schuett (Berlin)

Integrated Watershed Management - An Educational and Research Concept for Capacity Building in Kyrgyzstan

Session 4

History and Memory

Chairs: Bakhtiyar Babadjanov (Tashkent) / Raoul Motika (Hamburg)

Barbara Christophe (Braunschweig)

The Institutionalization of Cultural Patterns of Interpretation: Teachers of History as the Interface between Collective and Individual Recollection in Georgia, Kyrgyzstan and Lithuania

Louise Andersen (Tübingen) / Roland Hardenberg (Tübingen)

Death and Regeneration: Genealogies, Oral Histories and Ritual Economies in Rural Kyrgyzstan

Otto Luchterhandt (Hamburg)

The Germans in the Multiethnic and Multireligious Society of Kyrgyzstan

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch at the Hotel “Ak Keme”

14:00 – 15:30

Session 5

Mobility and Cross-Border Cooperation

Chairs: Mirzokhid Rakhimov (Tashkent), Matthias Schmidt (Berlin)

Damir Esenaliev (Bishkek/Berlin) / Susan Steiner (Berlin)

Economic Transition, Household Behavior and Well-Being in Kyrgyzstan

Gulzhan Alimbekova (Almaty) / Barbara Dietz (Regensburg) / Muzaffar Olimov (Dushanbe)

Migration and Remittances in Central Asia: Kazakhstan and Tajikistan

Reimund Seidelmann (Giessen) / Andreas Vasilache (Bielefeld)

Germany, the European Union, and Central Asia. A research, professionalisation, and cooperation project for the academic successor generation of Central Asia

Session 6

Transforming Institutions and Statehood

Chairs: Michael Kemper (Amsterdam), Tursumbaj S. Kubatbekov (Bishkek)

Christian Noack (Maynooth)

From Kolkhoz to Jamaat. Transition of Rural Islamic-Background Communities in the Former USSR

Hafiz Boboyorov (Dushanbe)

Local Governance and Fragile Statehood. Institutional Arrangements and Development Paths in the Amu Darya Border Region

Joachim Ahrens (Goettingen)

Emerging Market Economies in Central Asia: The Role of Institutional Complementarities in Reform Processes

15:30 – 16:00

Teabreak

16:00 – 18:00

Agora

Human Capacity Building: Challenges and Chances

Meeting in the Premises of displayed Posters

Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG) (invited)

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD)

Erasmus Mundus, Cooperation and Mobility Programme in the Field of Higher Education

Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ)

Goethe-Institut / Sprachlernzentrum (invited)

Hanns Seidel Foundation

InWEnt (invited)

Kyrgyz-Russian Slavic University

Kyrgyzstan-Turkey Manas University

OSCE-Academy Bishkek

Soros Foundation – Kyrgyzstan (invited)

Tempus-Programme for Development of Institutional Cooperation and Modernization of Higher Education Systems

University of Central Asia

Volkswagen-Stiftung

19:00

Dinner and Cultural Programme at the Restaurant “Dasmiya”

3rd Day of Conference (Wednesday, June 9, 2010)

9:00 – 10:30

Panel Discussion

International Academic Exchange for Human Capacity Building

chaired by Sh. D. Dostaj (Almaty)

Interventions by Bohdan Krawchenko (Bishkek), Joerg Stadelbauer (Freiburg)

Panelists

Janybek Orozaliev (Bishkek/ Kassel)

Botakoz Kassymbekova (Dushanbe/ Berlin)

Maxim Ryabkov (Bishkek)

Heinz-Dieter Wenzel (Bamberg)

10:30 – 11:00

Teabreak

11:00 – 13:00

Plenary Discussion

Experiences in Research Cooperation and Future Challenges

chaired by Hermann Kreutzmann (Berlin)

Panelists

Ingeborg Baldauf (Berlin)

Daulet Baydeldinov (Almaty)

Evamarie Hey-Hawkins (Leipzig)

Rustam Ibadov (Samarkand)

Nurbek A. Omuraliev (Bishkek)

Tolganai Umbetalieva (Almaty)

Klaus Vajen (Kassel)

Closing remarks

Hermann Kreutzmann (Berlin)

Axel Horstmann

Member of the Executive Management of Volkswagen Foundation

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch at the Hotel ”Ak Keme”

14:15 - 16:00

Programme assessments

14:15 - 15:00

Programme assessments by programme evaluators and project counterparts from CIS countries

15:15 - 16:00

Programme assessments by programme evaluators and project counterparts from European countries

Afternoon

Landmarks of Urban Development in Bishkek (optional excursion)

20:00

Farewell Dinner at the Restaurant ”Arzu”

 

Tentative programme